History Of Hockey Odisha

Our history

Hockey Odisha welcomes all the sports players, sports lovers and entire hockey community. Hockey Odisha was Registered on 28th Augst 2009 with Vide Registration Number -23033-40 Of 2009-2010, has sparked a new era in the game of hockey community  national/world-wide. The purpose is to unite the hockey community raise the popularity and global status of Hockey in Odisha and Hockey India. Our Key strategy is designed to unite the hockey community and get support to fulfil our  ambition so as to  Olympic. That will inspire the next generation.

Hockey Odisha

OUR PRESIDENTS

Ex. Chief minister of Odisha

Ex. Dept. Chief Minister of Odisha

History of Presidents

From the beginning days of Odisha Hockey Association(1949), Dr.Harekrushna Mahatab(Ex. Chief minister of Odisha)was selected as president from(1949-12/03/1961). After he, Mr. R. Mohanty (Ex. Dept. Chief Minister of Odisha)was selected for the president post from(13/03/1961-26-06-1976).Then Mr. A.K. Ray was selected for the president post from(27/06/1976-18/06/1983).Then Mr. A.K. Panda selected for the president post from(19/06/1983-04/08/1985).Then Mr. B.K. Biswal was selected for the president post from(05/08/1985-03/09/2000).Then Mr. R.K. Pattnaik was selected as president from(04/09/2000) after he worked Odisha Hockey Association converted into Hockey Odisha. And Mr. Ananga Kumar Mohapatra was selected for the president post. After then now Mr. Justice A.S. Naidu continuing the president post.

History of Secretaries

From the beginning days of Odisha Hockey Association (1949), Sri J.F. Hyde was selected as secretary post from(1949-13/09/1961).After his retirement, Mr. N.B. Banerjee was selected for the secretary post from(20/03/1961-25/11/1962).Then Mr. P.V.R. Murty was selected for the secretary post from(26/11/1962-30/09/1981).Then Mr. R. Pattnaik selected for the secretary post from(01/10/1981-04/08/1985).Then Mr. S.K. Patra was selected for the secretary post from(05/08/1985-09/09/1990).Then Mr. P. Satpathy is continuing the secretary post from(10/09/1990).